I don’t know the answer to that question. My purpose here is to bring readers up to speed on the status of the case and to preview what might come next.
If Judge Jones decides that the removal statute does not apply to Meadows (or any other defendant who raises it), he will remand the charges in issue to state court. Is such an order appealable? Unlike the merits of the removal motion, this is a question I think I can answer.
Under 28 U.S.C. § 1447(d), “An order remanding a case to the State court from which it was removed is not reviewable on appeal or otherwise, except that an order remanding a case to the State court from which it was removed pursuant to section 1442 or 1443 of this title shall be reviewable by appeal or otherwise.” Because removal in this case is sought under section 1442(a)(1), a remand order would be immediately appealable to the Eleventh Circuit.
At page 8, the Meadows removal notice reflects the continuing progress of the state criminal charges against him toward trial.