However, White House chiefs of staff have always addressed political issues, from Capitol Hill to state legislatures. For a person with that portfolio, what constitutes a campaign matter and what constitutes an official matter can become blurred. Moreover, Willis’s inclusion of a wide array of actions and statements makes it more likely that some arguably official duties may be raised at trial.
Turley does not quote the applicable removal statute. The present federal officer removal statute is found in 28 U.S.C. § 1442(a)(1). It authorizes the removal of cases commenced in state court against “[t]he United States or any agency thereof or any officer (or any person acting under that officer) of the United States or of any agency thereof . . . for or relating to any act under color of such office.” Patricia Rauh’s ABA backgrounder on the federal officer removal statute states: “Where the defendant is a federal employee, the statute is fairly straightforward.”
Would that it were so in this case.