More sleepless nights for Team Clinton as additional classified documents are released
[…] Fox’s analysts cited a memo transmitting information provided by foreign diplomats about Sudan peace talks.

As Shannen Coffin explained, because such information is substantive and comes form foreign diplomats, it is “born classified.” In other words, by its nature it cannot be other than classified, and anyone in a position of responsibility at the State Department would know this.

While we wait for more details about the new batch of classified emails, this is a good time to cite the statute that must be keeping Team Clinton up at night. 18 U.S.C. Section 793(f) provides:

Whoever, being entrusted with or having lawful possession or control of any document. . .relating to the national defense, (1) through gross negligence permits the same to be removed from its proper place of custody or delivered to anyone in violation of his trust, or to be lost, stolen, abstracted, or destroyed, or (2) having knowledge that the same has been illegally removed from its proper place of custody or delivered to anyone in violation of its trust, or lost, or stolen, abstracted, or destroyed, and fails to make prompt report of such loss, theft, abstraction, or destruction to his superior officer, Shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than ten years, or both.

Note that this provision does not require that the documents in question be classified, much less marked as classified. It requires instead that they “relat[es] to the national defense.”